login

Daily Announcements


                                        District UIL Results
                                             Hebbronville
                                        December 2, 2014


5th Grade - Art Smart                       5th Grade Music Memory
Miquel Tebo - 3rd                               Emma Cantu - 3rd Grade 
Emma Cantu - 8th                              Team Results - 3rd Place
Pete Perez - 13th
Leighandra Zapata - 17th                   
Darrian Torres - 19th                          
Team Results - 4th Place

2nd Grade Creative Writing             3rd Grade Ready Writing
Belen Torres - 3rd                               Emily Balboa - 3rd
Olivia Garza - 5th                                Laura Cantu - 5th
Noah Robledo - 6th
                                                            5th Grade Ready Writing
4th Grade Ready Writing                  Angelia Gonzales - 2nd
Mackenzie Sanders - 2nd                   Emma Cantu - 5th
Nash McQuagge - 6th                         Anneyce Lillie - 6th

                                         District UIL Results
                                              Hebbronville
                                         December 6, 2014

1st Grade Oral Reading                    
2nd Grade Oral Reading
Kadrian Perez - 5th                             Matthew Carballeira - 5th
Madison Lopez - 8th                           Mikayla Carrillo - 6th
                                                            Bryan Martinez - 7th

3rd Grade Oral Reading                   
4th Grade Oral Reading
Laura Cantu - 7th                               Austin Utley - 4th
Makayla Lopez - 8th                           Nash McQuagge - 6th
Kaylee Bazan - 9th                             Mackenzie Sanders - 8th

5th Grade Oral Reading                   
1st Grade Storytelling
Pete Perez - 3rd                                 Ava Hofstetter - 1st
Emily McAnear - 5th                           Kadrian Perez - 2nd
Karlee Hinojosa - 6th                          Joshua Martinez - 3rd

2nd Grade Storytelling                     
3rd Grade Storytelling
Madison McQuagge - 2nd                  Makayla Lopez - 2nd
Raylee Montez - 3rd                           Laura Cantu - 7th
Mikayla Carrillo - 8th

1st Grade General Math                   2nd Grade General Math
Casandra Cerda - 1st                         Olivia Garza - Tied for 5th
Keon Torres - 4th                               Miley Wallace - Tied for 5th
Treycie Lerma - 7th                            Team Results - 3rd Place
Team Results - 1st Place

3rd Grade General Math                  4th Grade General Math
Makayla Lopez - 1st                           Mackenzie Sanders - 3rd
Team Results - 4th Place                 Eric Sharber - 6th
                                                           Team Results - 3rd Place

5th Grade General Math                   
4th Grade Chess Puzzles
Abel Bazan - 4th                                 Eric Sharber - 5th
Miquel Tebo - 5th                                Team Results - 3rd Place
Team Results - 2nd Place

5th Grade Dictionary Skills              2nd Grade Number Sense
Pete Perez - 2nd                                 Gabriel Bazan - 3rd
Kara Carpenter - 6th
Team Results - 3rd Place

4th Grade Number Sense                 
5th Grade Number Sense
Eric Sharber - 5th                                Abel Bazan - 5th
Team Results - 2nd Place                 Lavelle Barrera - 6th
                                                            Team Results - 3rd Place

3rd Grade Music Memory                  4th Grade Music Memory
Stephanie Flores - 5th                          Lorena Rodriguez - 4th
Team Results - 2nd Place                  Mackenzie Sanders - 6th
                                                             Team Results - 2nd Place

5th Grade Listening Skills                
4th Grade Art Smart
Sky-Marie Trevino - 1st                       Isabella Lane - 4th
Pete Perez - 3rd                                  Team Results - 3rd Place
Team Results - 1st Place

2nd Grade Spelling                           
3rd Grade Spelling
Matthew Carballeira - 2nd                   Makayla Lopez - 2nd
                                                            Team Results - 3rd Place

4th Grade Spelling                            
5th Grade Spelling
Isabella Lane - 3rd                              Abel Bazan - 3rd
Kaylynn Kifer - 6th                              Lavelle Barrera - 4th
Team Results - 2nd Place                Sky-Marie Trevino - 5th
                                                           Team Results - 1st Place

5th Grade Social Studies                5th Grade Calculator
Kara Carpenter - 3rd                         Kara Carpenter - 4th
Julian Martinez - 5th                          Andy Perez - 5th
Team Results - 2nd Place               Emma Cantu - 6th
                                                          Team Results - 2nd Place

5th Grade Maps, Graphs & Charts
Emily McAnear - 5th
Team Results - 3rd Place



                    
NORMAN THOMAS ELEMENTARY - FREER
                                        2ND PLACE OVER ALL


Christmas Extravaganza

Program Attire

 

Below is a list of what each grade level is asked to wear for our program on December 18th at 1:30 pm in our NTE Gym.

 

Pre-K:              Red, white or green shirt with jeans & Santa hats

Kinder:             Brown shirts (short or long sleeve) with jeans

1st grade:         Pajamas and a Santa hat

2nd grade:        Christmas Best Attire/colors

3rd grade:         White shirt, blue jeans & Santa hat or Christmas best

4th grade:         Christmas shirt with jeans and boots (boots are optional)

5th grade:         Each student was assigned what to wear by teacher

 

Reminder…Christmas Week Attire:

* Monday-Christmas Shirt

* Tuesday-Christmas Socks

* Wednesday-Christmas Pajamas

* Thursday-Christmas Program Attire (See Above)

* Christmas Extravaganza Program at 1:30

* Friday-Christmas Casual Attire

* Christmas Parties 12:30-1:30 pm

* 2:00 Dismissal

* $5.00 Gift exchange for students (Boy for a Boy and Girl for a Girl)


BOX TOPS LOGO
Box Tops Winner
1st Place - Pre-Kinder 995 Box Tops wtih 19.13% per child
2nd Place - 1st Grade
3rd Place - 3rd Grade
4th Place - 2nd Grade
5th Place - 4th Grade
6th Place - Kinder
7th Place - 5th Grade
Total Box Tops Collected: 4331
Totalling $433.10

THANK YOU STUDENTS & PARENTS
Please continue to save Box Tops for our second round in February.


Attached is the Freer ISD Student Handbook & Code of Conduct

Student Handbook 2014.pdf

Thanks for supporting our school! Our earnings goal this year is $1,000...together, we can make that happen. Keep clipping Box Tops and send them to school!
Click on the link below for further information.  Sign up to be a member today.  Members have access to: Free sample offers • Coupons • Bonus Box Tops offers • Detailed school earnings information

http://www.boxtops4education.com/


       

                        Library Hours
 

  The Norman Thomas Elementary Library is open before school from 7:30-7:50 A.M. and after school from 3:15-3:45 P.M.  You are cordially invited to join your child in their reading journeys.  Our goal is to ensure our students are reading at or beyond their grade level. 

Accelerated Reader (AR)
Norman Thomas Elementary's AR program allows children to check out books that are at their personalized reading level. Reading practice can help your child be a better reader.  
 

.

Read more...

Today, 12/19/2014
High: 67 Low: 47
Chance thunderstorms
40% chance of precipitation.
Tomorrow, 12/20/2014
High: 63 Low: 48
Partly sunny
5% chance of precipitation.